Victoria Day Council
A member of the Federation of Australian State and Territory Day Associations and the British and Commonwealth Societies Association. Patron in Chief: Sir James Gobbo AC CVO KStJ QC.

 Awards

Victoria Day Awards

The Victoria Day Awards are made annually on 1 July, (Victoria Day). They are specifically to reward and encourage Victorians in the areas of community and public service. The awards can be made in the following categories:
 

1.     The Victoria Day Award for Community and Public Service.

2.     The Victoria Day Award for Community and Public Service by a young Victorian.

3.     The Victoria Day Award for Community and Public Service by a Victorian Organisatin or Association.

4.     The Victoria Day Award to a Good Corporate Citizen.

5.     The Victoria Day Award for the Arts.

6.   The Victoria Day Award for a Local Achiever.
 

The Awards are made by public nomination and selected by the Awards Committee and ratified by the Trustees of the Victoria Day Council. The award consists of a Murray Red Gum map of Victoria on a bronze stand with the name of recipient engraved.


Nomination Form


The Award Nomination form can be downloaded by clicking here . Please print the page, complete the details and mail your nomination to the address on the form.


Award Winners
 

Victorian of the Year

Young Victorian of the Year

Organisation of the Year

Good Corporate Citizen

Arts Award

Local Achiever

2018

Dr. Susan Alberti

Daniel Poole

The Cathy Freeman Foundation

John Holland Group

Victorian Opera

2017

Mike Brady

Robert Gillies

The Epilepsy Foundation of Victoria

Bendigo Bank

Regional Arts Victoria

2016

Dr Alan Finkel

Khurram Khan

St Kilda Mums

VicSuper

Bendigo Art Gallery

2015

Judith Durham

Luba Josevski

Scope Australia

Cabrini Health Australia

Australian Tapestry Workshop

2014

Professor David Penington>

Melissa Tumeo

Willing Older Workers

Qenos

Penny Hutchinson

2013

Jeanne Pratt

Nichole Hussey

Amaze (Autism Victoria)

Linfox

Dr Gerard Vaughan

2012

Moira Kelly

Victor Victor

Travellers Aid

RACV

Pitcher Partners

2011

Fr Bob Maguire

Amit Menghani

Country Women's Association

Incolink

2010

Stephanie Alexander

Wesa Chau

Rescued With Love

mecu Ltd

2009

Ron Barassi

Tom Woodroofe

The Salvation Army

Ritchies Stores Pty Ltd

2008

Bert Newton

Daniel Adams

KIDS under cover

RACV

2007

Carrillo Gantner

Tom O'Connor

Try Youth and Community Services

TRUenergy

2006

Les Twentyman

Eliza Stankovic

Lighthouse Foundation

Fantastic Limited

2005

Dame Elisabeth Murdoch

Lisa Castle

Aids, Hepatitis & Sexual Health Line

Jayco Australia

Victorian Youth Symphony Orchestra

Sergeant Gary Chandler (VICPOL)

2004

Rev Tim Costello

Cameron Rahles-Rahbula

Lord Somers Camp

Toyota

Adam Elliott


 

2003

Jim Stynes

Hugh Evans

VicDeaf

Bendigo Bank

Royal South Street Society


 

2002

Bruce Ruxton

Karen Chatto

Asthma Foundation

Ron Clarke

Margaret Rich


 

2001

Neil Comrie

Daniela Di Toro

Victorian Women's Prison Council
---
Disabled Motorists (Victoria)

Bunnings Building Supplies

Jeanne Pratt


 

2000

Susan Barton

Jesse Martin

Anti-Cancer Council

Graeme Goldsworthy


 

1999

Sue Natrass

George Dukas

Surf Life Saving (Victoria)

Shannon's Corporation


 

1998

Andrew Kay

Richard Allen

Road Trauma Support Team (Vic) Inc

Visy Industries


 

1997

Dr Hugh Wirth

Lynn Costello

Country Fire Authority


 

1996

Michael Quinn

Deanne Jakial


 

1995

Sang Nguyen